2nd Annual MANLIEST Anime MEN of MANLINESS Tournament: Discussion Thread



  • "What makes a man?
    Is it the power in his hands?
    Is it his quest for glory?
    Give it all you got
    To fight to the top
    So we can know your story?"

    Webster's defines the word "manly" as one of two things: (1.) 'having qualities generally associated with a man', and (2.) 'appropriate in character to a man.'

    Beyond the dictionary's description of the word, however, what does it really mean to be "manly"? Can such a phrase really even be summed up in mere words?

    In the minds of many, "MANLINESS", especially when it comes to anime characters, isn't really something that can truly be defined by definition. Sure, masculinity, machismo, vigor and whatnot are all important parts of it, but there's something MORE to it than that.

    It requires passion, nobility, purpose.

    It means standing up for a cause that you believe is right and just - even when it isn't.

    It means giving it all and fighting to the bitter end - even if it breaks the laws of physics.

    It's bulging muscles, scars, pompadours, giant eyebrows, and Go Nagai sideburns.

    It's epic speeches, dramatic hand gestures, and screaming at the top of your lungs.

    It's doing the impossible.

    Breaking the unbreakable.

    Row Row. Fight tha powah.

    In the end, a character is either MANLY… or they're not. Those who can tell the difference..... Just KNOW.

    And it is with this understanding that I, SpacemanHardy, the one-and-only "Master of MANLINESS", hereby bring to you an event that truly needs no introduction, but I'll give it one anyway!! For the second year in a row, the FUNimation forums are coming together to celebrate our favorite characters in anime with the biggest biceps, the curliest mustaches, and the incredible, amazing ability to pee standing up:


    MEN!!

    Ladies and Gentlemen, it gives me great honor to present to you….

    Last year, 128 MEN entered, but in the end it all came down to a grudge match between Kenshiro from Fist of the North Star and Guts from Berserk, with Ken coming out on top as the undisputed champion.

    And this year, we're aiming to make it TWICE as big!! 256 MEN will enter, but only one will reign supreme as the MANLIEST anime character of all time!!! (or at least 2015)

    After taking your suggestions and considerations into mind from last year's tournaments, the new rules for nominations are as follows:

    1. You may nominate 15 characters, only ONE per series. A grand total of only 4 characters from any given series will be selected for the final roster.
    2. Characters MUST be from an anime. They can be anime based on manga and video games, but they HAVE to be from the show itself. No manga/game-only characters allowed.
    3. Characters must (obviously) be male. Robots and animals are allowed, provided they are both sentient and obviously masculine. Not to be sexist or unfair to the ladies, but they have their own tournament already.
    4. It doesn't have to be a main character, but it must be one that is at least somewhat important to the plot of the show. No one-episode roles, cameos, or blink-and-you'll-miss-it types. (Sorry Jack Rakan, but you're still not allowed :P)
    5. Cruelty is NOT MANLY. No douchebags, jerkwads, axe-murderers, puppy-kickers, puppy-BURNERS, or overall evil sons-a-bitches allowed. Villains and anti-heroes are okay, as long as they are at least noble in their cause and have a good code of ethics. Kind-hearted jerks and irritating but well-meaning big brother types are okay too.
    6. Only MANLY MEN need apply. No sissy pretty boys, beautiful bishonen types, or overly moody, whiny, angsty teenagers. (That means YOU, Shinji!!!) Teens who show signs of blossoming manliness and/or especially noble traits and sensibilities are allowed. Characters who start out whiny and pathetic but gradually become more manly over the course of the show are also acceptable (depending on the character in question, of course).
    7. No Kirito. Seriously. Because f**k that guy. -_-

    (cont.)



  • Here is the full list of the brave, noble souls who will be competing in this tournament. Whether they are battle-hardened martial artists, silver-tongued negotiators, giant robot pilots, gun-toting priests, good-hearted cross-dressers, or just regular old joes with a strong code of ethics, these are the men that have proven themselves worthy to fight their way to the top in order to claim the crown of champions:

    ! Adam Blade (Needless)
    Afro (Afro Samurai)
    Aigil (Sword Art Online)
    Aikuro Mikisugi (Kill la Kill)
    Alain de Soissons (Rose of Versailles)
    Alex Row (Last Exile)
    Alexander Anderson (Hellsing: Ultimate)
    Andy W. Hall (Aquarion EVOL)
    Archer (Fate/Stay Night)
    Ayumu Aikawa (Is This a Zombie?)
    Bang Shishigami (BlazBlue: Alter Memory)
    Bardroy (Black Butler)
    Batou (Ghost in the Shell)
    Bean Bandit (Riding Bean)
    Bear Walken (Gungrave)
    Black Jack (Black Jack)
    Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo)
    Briareos (Appleseed)
    Bulat (Akame ga Kill)
    Bunshichi Tawara (Tenjho Tenge)
    Byakuya Kuchiki (Bleach)
    Caesar Anthonio Zeppeli (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
    Captain Bravo (Buso Renkin)
    Captain Harlock (Space Pirate Captain Harlock)
    Charles Beams (Eureka Seven)
    Chaser John Doe (Dream Eater Merry)
    Chirico Cuvie (Armored Trooper Votoms)
    Cobra (Space Adventure Cobra)
    Col. Roy Mustang (Fullmetal Alchemist)
    Commander Amarao (FLCL)
    Cross Marian (D. Gray-man)
    Daikichi Kawachi (Bunny Drop)
    Daikoko (Noragami)
    Daisuke Jigen (Lupin the III)
    Dan Eagleman (Guilty Crown)
    Dandy (Space Dandy)
    Dark Schneider (Bastard!!)
    Daryun (The Heroic Legend of Arslan)
    Date Masamune (Sengoku Basara)
    Deishuu Kaiki (Monogatari)
    Donar Dantes (Aquarion EVOL)
    Doppo Orochi (Baki the Grappler)
    Dr. Kenzo Tenma (Monster)
    Drake Anderson (Read or Die)
    Dryden Fassa (Vision of Escaflowne)
    Duke Togo (Golgo 13)
    Dutch (Black Lagoon)
    Eikichi Onizuka (GTO)
    Elephantus/Tonzra (Yatterman Night)
    Elfman Strauss (Fairy Tail)
    Erwin Smith (Attack on Titan)
    Father Shiro Fujimoto (Blue Exorcist)
    Franken Stein (Soul Eater)
    Franky (One Piece)
    Franz d'Epinay (Gankutsuou)
    Freddie (Cromartie High School)
    Gai Daigogi (Martian Successor Nadesico)
    Gai Kurosawa (Darker Than Black)
    Gajeel Redfox (Fairy Tail)
    Gakushu (Ikki Tousen)
    Garterbelt (Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt)
    Gene Starwind (Outlaw Star)
    German Luis (Garo: The Animation)
    Germany (Hetalia Axis Powers)
    Gildarts Clive (Fairy Tail)
    Ginji Matsuzaki (Black Lagoon)
    Ginko (Mushi-Shi)
    Ginnai Doma (Black Lion)
    Gintoki Sakata (Gintama)
    Giroro (Sgt. Frog)
    Gohan (Dragon Ball Z)
    Guts (Berserk)
    Hajime Saito (Rurouni Kenshin)
    Haruyuki Arita (Accel World)
    Ichiro Komaba (Silver Spoon)
    Ira Gamagoori (Kill la Kill)
    Isaac Dian (Baccano!)
    Isaac Netero (Hunter x Hunter)
    Issei Hyodo (High School DxD)
    J (Heat Guy J)
    J.P. (Redline)
    Jack Hofner (L/R: Licensed by Royalty)
    Jacuzzi Splot (Baccano!)
    Jeremiah Gottwald (Code Geass)
    Jet Black (Cowboy Bebop)
    Jimmy Kudo/Conan Edogawa (Case Closed)
    Jin (Samurai Champloo)
    Jin Kunugi (RahXephon)
    Jin Tadakoro (Yowamushi Pedal)
    Jiraiya (Naruto)
    John "Sleepy" Estes (Mad Bull 34)
    Jonathan Joestar (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
    Joseph (Maria the Virgin Witch)
    Joseph Jobson (Blassreiter)
    Joseph Joestar (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
    Jotaro Kujo (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
    Justy Ueki Tylor (The Irresponsible Captain Tylor)
    Kaisar Lidfard (Rage of Bahamut: Genesis)
    Kakashi Hatake (Naruto)
    Kamina (Gurren Lagann)
    Kanji Tatsumi (Persona 4: The Animation)
    Karma Akabane (Assassination Classroom)
    Kazuki Fuse (Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade)
    Kazuma Kuwabara (Yu Yu Hakusho)
    Kazuma Yagami (Kaze no Stigma)
    Keigo Onishi (Texhnolyze)
    Kenji Fujikido/Ninja Slayer (Ninja Slayer From Animation)
    Kenji Harima (School Rumble)
    Kenny Nakajima (You're Under Arrest!)
    Kenpachi Zaraki (Bleach)
    Kenshin Himura (Rurouni Kenshin)
    Kikucho (Samurai 7)
    Kintaro Oe (Golden Boy)
    Kittan (Gurren Lagann)
    Klaus von Reinherz (Blood Blockade Battlefront)
    Klein (Sword Art Online)
    Knuckle Bine (Hunter x Hunter)
    Koichiro "Coach" Ohta (Gunbuster)
    Koro-sensei (Assassination Classroom)
    Kotaro Amon (Tokyo Ghoul)
    Kotetsu T. Kaburagi/Wild Tiger (Tiger & Bunny)
    Kouen Ren(Magi)
    Kouki Maeno (RIN ~ Daughters of Mnemosyne)
    Kouta Hirano (Highschool of the Dead)
    Kraft Lawrence (Spice & Wolf)
    Kuranosuke Koibuchi (Princess Jellyfish)
    Kyohei Kadota (Durarara!!)
    Lancer/Cú Chulainn (Fate/Stay Night)
    Lancer/Diarmuid Ua Duibhne (Fate/Zero)
    Lehm Brick (Jormungand)
    Leiot Steinberg (Strait Jacket)
    Leomon (Digimon)
    Leorio Paladiknight (Hunter x Hunter)
    Lord Yupa (Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind)
    Louie (Rune Soldier)
    Luck Gandor (Baccano!)
    Lyle Dylandy/Lockon Stratos (Gundam 00)
    Maes Hughes (Fullmetal Alchemist)
    Major Alex Louis Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist)
    Makoto Yamamoto (The Irresponsible Captain Tylor)
    Mamoru Takamura (Hajime no Ippo)
    Manji (Blade of the Immortal)
    Manzo the Saw (Samurai Champloo)
    Masa (My Bride is a Mermaid)
    Masaru Kato (Gantz)
    Masataka Takayanagi (Tenjho Tenge)
    Masayoshi Hazama (Samurai Flamenco)
    Master Asia (G Gundam)
    Meme Oshino (Bakemonogatari)
    Mifune (Soul Eater)
    Might Guy (Naruto)
    Mikoto Suoh (K)
    Miroku (Inuyasha)
    Mister (Coyote Ragtime Show)
    Momotaro Tsurugi (Sakigake!! Otokojuku)
    Morel Mackernasey (Hunter x Hunter)
    Mr. Chang (Black Lagoon)
    Mugen (Samurai Champloo)
    Munsu (Blade of the Phantom Master)
    Narsus (The Heroic Legend of Arslan)
    Naruto Uzumaki (Naruto)
    Natsu Dragneel (Fairy Tail)
    Nicholas D. Wolfwood (Trigun)
    November 11 (Darker Than Black)
    Oji "Gabriel" Tanaka (The Legend of Black Heaven)
    Panthro (Thundercats (2011))
    Piccolo (Dragon Ball Z)
    Pip Bernadotte (Hellsing: Ultimate)
    Poipoider (The Mars Daybreak)
    Porco Rosso (Porco Rosso)
    Prince Phillionel (Slayers)
    Professor Layton (Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva)
    Quent Yaiden (Wolf's Rain)
    Racer X (Speed Racer)
    Raishin Akabane (Unbreakable Machine Doll)
    Randel Oland (Pumpkin Scissors)
    Rider/Iskander (Fate/Zero)
    Ritsu Kasanoda (Ouran High School Host Club)
    Roger Smith (The Big O)
    Rokuro "Rock" Okajima (Black Lagoon)
    Roronoa Zorro (One Piece)
    Roy Focker (Super Dimensional Fortress Macross)
    Roy Revant (Solty Rei)
    Ryohei Sasagawa (Katekyo Hitman Reborn)
    Ryota Sakamoto (Btooom!)
    Ryunosuke Tanaka (Haikyu!!)
    Sadamitsu Tsubaki (Sadamitsu the Destroyer)
    Sadao Mao (The Devil is a Part-Timer)
    Sanji (One Piece)
    Sanosuke Sagara (Rurouni Kenshin)
    Seiichi Kinoshita (Shirobako)
    Senji Kiyomasa (Deadman Wonderland)
    Sesshomaru (Inuyasha)
    Shimada Kambei (Samurai 7)
    Shinjuro Yuki (UN-GO)
    Shinya Kogami (Psycho-Pass)
    Shio Sakaki (Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple)
    Shizuo Heiwajima (Durarara!!)
    Shotaro Kaneda (Akira)
    Shou Zama (Aura Battler Dunbine)
    Shunsuke Akagi (Dai-Guard)
    Sig Curtis (Fullmetal Alchemist)
    Simon (Gurren Lagann)
    Simon Brezhnev (Durarara!!)
    Sinbad (Magi)
    Smoker (One Piece)
    Soichi "Iron Man" Nishimura (Baka & Test)
    Soichiro Yagami (Death Note)
    Son Hak (Yona of the Dawn)
    Souichiro Shimogamo (The Eccentric Family)
    Soul Evans (Soul Eater)
    Sousuke Yamazaki (Free! Eternal Summer)
    Spike Spiegel (Cowboy Bebop)
    Steiner (Kurokami)
    Steven A. Starphase (Blood Blockade Battlefront)
    Sven Volfied (Black Cat)
    Tadaomi Karasuma (Assassination Classroom)
    Taichi Hiraga Keaton (Master Keaton)
    Taiga Kagami (Kuroko's Basketball)
    Taizo "Madao" Hasegawa (Gintama)
    Takaya Aiba (Tekkaman Blade)
    Takeda Shingen (Sengoku Basara)
    Takeo Gouda (My Love Story!)
    Takio Azuma (Space Brothers)
    Takumu Mayuzumi (Accel World)
    Tatsuma Hiyuu (Tokyo Majin)
    Tatsumi Saiga (Speed Grapher)
    Teillagory (Le Chevalier D'Eon)
    Tetsugyu (Giant Robo)
    Toki (Fist of the North Star)
    Tomomi Masaoka (Psycho-Pass)
    Toppy (Sands of Destruction)
    Tor Kokonoe (Absolute Duo)
    Toriko (Toriko)
    Toru Acura (Chaika: The Coffin Princess)
    Toru Soma (Baldr Force EXE)
    Toshio Ozaki (Shiki)
    Touma Kamijo (A Certain Magical Index)
    Tsumugu Kingase (Kill la Kill)
    Tsunemi Chiba (BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad)
    Umetaro Nozaki (Monthly Girls Nozaki-kun)
    Uzu Sanageyama (Kill la Kill)
    Vegeta (Dragon Ball Z)
    Wave (Akame ga Kill)
    Waver Velvet (Fate/Zero)
    Wolfgang Grimmer (Monster)
    Yasutora "Chad" Sado (Bleach)
    Yo Hinomura (Crying Freeman)
    Yuji Kaido (Blue Gender)
    Yukinori Shinohara (Tokyo Ghoul)
    Yuri Lowell (Tales of Vesperia: First Strike)
    Yusuke Urameshi (Yu Yu Hakusho)
    Yuuya Bridges (Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse)
    Zapp Renfro (Blood Blockade Battlefront)
    Zelgadis Graywords (Slayers)
    Zenkichi Hitoyoshi (Medaka Box)

    For the first two rounds of the competition, there will be eight 4-on-4 free-for-all battles each night, with the top two most voted combatants moving on from each fight. Then starting with Round 3, there will be a total of eight 1-on-1 fights every night, until we reach the final round, where the undisputed Master of MANLINESS shall be crowned for the year of 2015. You may only vote once per poll, so make sure you make your vote count, and also don't forget to post your extra vote in the comments below!

    Before you decide that the future is set, remember:

    It's not about who's stronger, faster, smarter, or more popular.

    It's about who's MANLIEST.

    Good luck to all our contestants, and may the best MAYUN win!! :)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4rT3KsN_H6g



  • Strong lineup of contenders this year. Think I'll make a list of the 20 or so people I wanna push for this tournament once we have gotten through the first round and I can deduce who survived their first round.



  • Here are your winners from yesterday's battles:

    Erwin Smith (Attack on Titan) - 12
    Freddie (Cromartie High School) - 12
    Simon Brezhnev (Durarara!!) - 12
    Lancer/Cú Chulainn (Fate/Stay Night) - 11
    Gintoki Sakata (Gintama) - 10
    Kikucho (Samurai 7) - 10
    Sanji (One Piece) - 9
    Jin (Samurai Champloo) - 9
    Kanji Tatsumi (Persona 4: The Animation) - 9
    Jack Hofner (L/R: Licensed by Royalty) - 8
    Might Guy (Naruto) - 8
    Gohan (Dragon Ball Z) - 8
    Meme Oshino (Bakemonogatari) - 8
    Gai Kurosawa (Darker Than Black) - 7
    Manji (Blade of the Immortal) - 6
    Duke Togo (Golgo 13) - 5

    Golgo wins by coin flip over Masataka.



  • Takamura's out in the first round. That's pretty surprising. Dude beat up a bear with his, forgive the pun, bare hands.



  • @eastunder:

    Takamura's out in the first round. That's pretty surprising. Dude beat up a bear with his, forgive the pun, bare hands.

    He also managed to take out such heavy hitters as Gamagoori and Shizuo last year, which makes his first round defeat all the more surprising. Gohan barely managed to beat him by a single vote.



  • well 1 i voted for made it, oh well



  • Great contenders make it past Round 1. Sad to see Soul go down but I can't say I am surprised. Gintoki seems like a good candidate at least but I have still yet to find the time to binge all 300+ episodes of Gintama.

    Either way tournament's in full force and this is gonna be great.



  • Here are the winners for night 2:

    Mugen (Samurai Champloo) - 11
    Kaisar Lidfard (Rage of Bahamut: Genesis) - 8
    Touma Kamijo (A Certain Magical Index) - 8
    Karma Akabane (Assassination Classroom) - 8
    Tomomi Masaoka (Psycho-Pass) - 8
    Deishuu Kaiki (Monogatari) - 8
    Batou (Ghost in the Shell) - 8
    Caesar Anthonio Zeppeli (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure) - 7
    Piccolo (Dragon Ball Z) - 7
    Andy W. Hall (Aquarion EVOL) - 7
    Major Alex Louis Armstrong (Fullmetal Alchemist) - 7
    Natsu Dragneel (Fairy Tail) - 6
    Ritsu Kasanoda (Ouran High School Host Club) - 6
    Kakashi Hatake (Naruto) - 6
    Roy Revant (Solty Rei) - 6
    Roy Focker (Super Dimensional Fortress Macross) - 5

    Piccolo wins the coin flip over Kinoshita. Also, Natsu, Ritsu, and Daikichi all came to a three-way tie, but Daikichi had the lowest number of poll votes, so he is eliminated.



  • @classyspartan:

    Sad to see Soul go down

    ya lets just hope that series makes it to round two with stein and mifune.



  • So now would be a good time to ask…who won on Day 3?



  • @classyspartan:

    So now would be a good time to ask…who won on Day 3?

    Why, I'm glad you asked, classyspartan!!

    Here are your winners for day 3:

    Roger Smith (The Big O) - 11
    Guts (Berserk) - 11
    Jotaro Kujo (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure) - 10
    Randel Oland (Pumpkin Scissors) - 9
    Joseph Joestar (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure) - 9
    Col. Roy Mustang (Fullmetal Alchemist) - 9
    Yusuke Urameshi (Yu Yu Hakusho) - 8
    Mr. Chang (Black Lagoon) - 8
    Kotaro Amon (Tokyo Ghoul) - 8
    Zapp Renfro (Blood Blockade Battlefront) - 8
    Pip Bernadotte (Hellsing: Ultimate) - 8
    Jiraiya (Naruto) - 7
    Kyohei Kadota (Durarara!!) - 7
    Isaac Netero (Hunter x Hunter) - 6
    Father Shiro Fujimoto (Blue Exorcist) - 6
    Jimmy Kudo/Conan Edogawa (Case Closed) - 4

    Father Fujimoto wins the coin flip against Charles Beams by a very narrow margin. Just goes to show that you GOTTA post your extra votes in the forums if you want your candidate to win.



  • Oh wow. Both Netero and Fujimoto advanced to Round 2. I am pleasantly surprised about that, and really didn't expect to see a last minute turn out for both of them. That makes me super happy, since I wanted to also back Zapp and doubled down on Dota-chin to have him advance. To see they all made it is a welcome thing indeed.

    Yeah those extra thread votes can pretty much make or break some of these early rounds.



  • well crap, SE is out :(



  • I'm actually a little pissed off at myself right now, because i just realized that i, nor anybody else, nominated any Tomorrow's Joe characters. Well, i guess there's always next year.



  • Just so you all know, I'll be going out with friends tonight until late, so the new polls might be going up later than usual.



  • Sorry about the delays, guys. Party went on a bit later than I thought last night. Next round goes up tonight at the usual time.



  • I know you're trying to wait until later tonight to post the newest groups for Round 1 but I am curious who won the last matches because there's a few of them that were ESPECIALLY close that I want to know.



  • Let me eat dinner first, then I'll figure it up.

    I can tell you right now that both Kraft and Klaus made it through.

    EDIT: Alright everyone! Here are your winners from day 4:

    Jacuzzi Splot (Baccano!) - 12
    Hajime Saito (Rurouni Kenshin) - 9
    Takeo Gouda (My Love Story!) - 9
    Kraft Lawrence (Spice & Wolf) - 8
    Waver Velvet (Fate/Zero) - 8
    Oji "Gabriel" Tanaka (The Legend of Black Heaven) - 7
    Kamina (Gurren Lagann) - 7
    Klaus von Reinherz (Blood Blockade Battlefront) - 7
    Elfman Strauss (Fairy Tail) - 7
    Sven Volfied (Black Cat) - 7
    Leorio Paladiknight (Hunter x Hunter) - 6
    Morel Mackernasey (Hunter x Hunter) - 6
    Gildarts Clive (Fairy Tail) - 6
    Simon (Gurren Lagann) - 6
    Sinbad (Magi) - 6
    Black Jack (Black Jack) - 5

    We had another three-way tie between Hirano, Morel, and Leorio. Leorio advances automatically because he had the highest poll votes of the three, and Morel wins the coin flip over Hirano. Also Black Jack wins the coin flip over Diarmuid and Gildarts wins over Coach Ohta.



  • Kenshin is out this early? I call shenanigans! :P

    Ah well. Looks like Saito will have to do for now…



  • Here are the winners from day 5:

    Wolfgang Grimmer (Monster) - 11
    Rokuro "Rock" Okajima (Black Lagoon) - 10
    Dutch (Black Lagoon) - 10
    Tadaomi Karasuma (Assassination Classroom) - 9
    Steven A. Starphase (Blood Blockade Battlefront) - 8
    Leomon (Digimon) - 8
    Archer (Fate/Stay Night) - 8
    Sanosuke Sagara (Rurouni Kenshin) - 7
    Dandy (Space Dandy) - 7
    Jeremiah Gottwald (Code Geass) - 7
    German Luis (Garo: The Animation) - 6
    Masaru Kato (Gantz) - 6
    Yukinori Shinohara (Tokyo Ghoul) - 6
    Toshio Ozaki (Shiki) - 6
    Alex Row (Last Exile) - 5
    Naruto Uzumaki (Naruto) - 4

    Only one tie today, and as much as it pains me to admit it sighs Harlock loses the coin flip to Shinohara. T_T

    I swear to you all, one of these days you will accept him as your Space Pirate lord and savior!!


Log in to reply