2015 Anime Villains Tournament Discussion Thread



  • Finally managed to get to 128 for the tournament, figured I'd share the list with y'all before we start next Monday (March 2nd, 2015). Take a look if you will. Let me know if I goofed on anything like spelling names or show titles, or if I managed to muck it up and have someone still on the list twice.

    Aion Chrono Crusade
    Ai Enma - Hell Girl
    Akio Ohtori - Revolutionary Girl Utena
    Alan Gabriel - The Big O
    Ali Al-Saachez - Gundam 00
    Alphard Alshua - Canaan
    Anemone - Eureka Seven
    Ani Toguro - Yu Yu Hakusho
    Apos - Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne
    Arthur Gaz - Chaika: The Coffin Princess
    Asura - Soul Eater
    Baron Ashura - Mazinger Z
    Beatrice - Umineko no naku koro ni
    Berg Katse - Gatchaman Crowds
    Byaku - Kekkaishi
    Byakuran - Katekyo Hitman Reborn
    Cain Dressel - Valvrave the Liberator
    Cain Nightroad - Trinity Blood
    Caster - Fate/Zero
    Cell - Dragon Ball Z
    Charles zi Britannia - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
    Chouji Suitengu - Speed Grapher
    Chrollo Lucifer - Hunter x Hunter
    Creed Diskenth - Black Cat
    Crocodile - One Piece
    Crystal Boy - Space Adventure Cobra
    D-Reaper - Digimon Tamers
    Darcia The Third - Wolf's Rain
    Dark Bakura - Yu-Gi-Oh
    Death Gun - Sword Art Online 2
    Devil Homura - Madoka Magica: Rebellion
    Dio Brando - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
    Diva - Blood+
    Dr. Gel - Space Dandy
    Drosselmeyer - Princess Tutu
    Enrico Maxwell - Hellsing Ultimate
    Envy - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    Esdeath - Akame ga Kill!
    Female Titan - Attack on Titan
    Frieza - Dragonball Z
    Fuhrer King Bradley - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    Gankutsuou - Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo
    Gates - Full Metal Panic: The Second Raid
    Gauron - Full Metal Panic
    Gilgamesh- Fate/series
    Gouda Kazundo - Ghost in the Shell SAC 2nd Gig
    Griffith - Berserk
    Gyokuen Ren - Magi
    Hades - Fairy Tail
    Hansel and Gretel - Black Lagoon
    Harry McDowell - Gungrave
    Hellmaster Phibrizzo - Slayers Next
    Hody Jones - One Piece
    Izaya Orihara - Durarara!!
    Jake Martinez - Tiger & Bunny
    Jin'e Udo - Rurouni Kenshin
    Johan Liebert - Monster
    Judar - Magi
    Junko Enoshima - Danganronpa: The Animation
    Kagato Tenchi Universe
    Kid Buu - Dragon Ball Z
    Kirei Kotomine - Fate/stay night
    Kneesocks Daemon - Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
    Knives - Trigun
    Kyubey - Madoka Magica
    Ladd Russo - Baccano! 2014 Champion
    Lady Une - Gundam Wing
    Laura - RIN: Daughters of Mnemosyne
    Legato Bluesummers - Trigun
    Light Yagami - Death Note
    Lil' Slugger - Paranoia Agent
    Lordgenome - Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann
    Love Machine - Summer Wars
    Luna - Casshern Sins
    Madame Marciano - Coyote Ragtime Show
    Makoto Shishio - Rurouni Kenshin
    Makoto Waltz Segai - Guilty Crown
    Marik Ishtar- Yu-Gi-Oh
    Me-Mania - Perfect Blue
    Medusa Gorgon - Soul Eater 2014 runner-up
    Meruem - Hunter x Hunter
    Millenium Earl - D.Gray-man
    Misa Amane - Death Note
    Misogi Kumagawa - Medaka Box
    Miyo Takano - Higurashi When They Cry
    Myotismon - Digimon
    Nadeko Sengoku - Monogatari
    Nakago - Fushigi Yuugi
    Naraku - InuYasha
    Natasha Radinov - Gunsmith Cats
    Nobuyuki Sugou/Oberon Sword Art Online
    Nui Harime - Kill la Kill
    Ototo Toguro Yu Yu Hakusho
    Precia Testarossa - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
    Queen Beryl Sailor Moon
    Queen Delphine Eraclea - Last Exile
    Ragyo Kiryuin - Kill la Kill
    Raoh - Fist of the North Star
    Roberta - Black Lagoon
    Ryoko Asakura - The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
    Sailor Galactica - Sailor Moon
    Sanetoshi- Mawaru Penguindrum
    Satsuki Kiryuin Kill La Kill
    Scanty Daemon - Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
    Schneizel el Britannia - Code Geass
    Shinobu Sensui - Yu Yu Hakusho
    Shogo Makishima - PsychoPass
    Shoko Inari - Princess Jellyfish
    Shou Tucker Fullmetal Alchemist
    Shukuro Tsukishima - Bleach
    Sosuke Aizen - Bleach
    Souren Araya - Garden of Sinners
    Squealer - From the New World
    Suigintou - Rozen Maiden
    Takasugi Shinsuke- Gintama
    Tenzen - Basilisk
    Tetsuo Shima Akira
    The Major - Hellsing Ultimate
    The Rail Tracer - Baccano!
    Tohru Adachi - Persona 4: The Animation
    Tommyrod- Toriko
    Tony Frost - Blue Gender
    Vicious - Cowboy Bebop
    Wrath - Fullmetal Alchemist
    Xellos - Slayers Next
    Yujiro Hanma - Baki the Grappler
    Yuno Gasai - The Future Diary
    Zorin Blitz - Hellsing Ultimate

    Hopefully that takes care of that, but since the field is smaller this year, I'd still be open to suggestions so we don't have any "cannon fodder" for the first round matches.

    Almost forgot, here is how we're going to score things. The polls come first, if there's a tie, then I will go to the posts in the threads as the tiebreaker. If things are still tied after that, then I'll factor in how passionately people push for the character they voted for to win. And somehow if that still doesn't help, then I'll go to the old tried and true coin flip.

    Also, no matches on the weekends so things may take a while. I still wanna watch Toonami w/o worrying about getting matches ready for that day. :p

    EDIT 1
    Oops, messed up and listed a couple people twice…
    Kotomine Kirei - Fate/Zero
    Major - Hellsing Ultimate

    EDIT 2
    Swapped out Asagami Fujino from Garden of Sinners for Souren Araya from the same series.

    EDIT 3
    Explained how the matches will be decided and gave a basic layout of how they will be scheduled.



  • You've got The Major listed twice.

    Might I suggest Apos from Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne as a replacement?



  • @LuckySeven:

    Kirei Kotomine - Fate/stay night
    Kotomine Kirei - Fate/Zero

    Same person, different name order (western vs Japanese).



  • Maybe split up Hansel and Gretel to help make up for the duplicates (even if they weren't my nominations)

    EDIT: just realized Asura from Soul Eater didn't make the cut. So there's another suggestion if H+G stay as one entry.



  • You got Major and Kirei Kotomine listed twice. Different series but unlike Fuhrer Bradley and Wrath they're still kind of the same in both series.

    The only other suggestion I would add that wasn't on there was Soul Eater's Asura.



  • Thanks for the help and suggestions, I made the corrections so we should be set. The field seems decent enough that we hopefully won't have any squash matches/blowout victories in the first round or two.



  • I have one small suggestion. Could you replace Asagami Fujino from Garden of Sinners with Souren Araya from Garden of Sinners? Souren Araya is the main villain and would probably do better in the tournament than Asagami Fujino.



  • @DrewFace520:

    I have one small suggestion. Could you replace Asagami Fujino from Garden of Sinners with Souren Araya from Garden of Sinners? Souren Araya is the main villain and would probably do better in the tournament than Asagami Fujino.

    Or how about Lio Shirazumi for that matter? And how about you also add Alois Trancy?



  • Alright, made that one last swap out suggestion from DrewFace520. The field of 128 is set and we should be good to go with the start of the tournament.



  • Discussion thread is now stickied. :)



  • The first day of matches have ended so here are our first group of villains into the 2nd round (which will have pictures by the way).

    Ladd Russo - Baccano!
    Akio Ohtori - Revolutionary Girl Utena
    Roberta - Black Lagoon
    Dio Brando - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
    Asura - Soul Eater
    Kirei Kotomine - Fate/stay night
    Dark Bakura - Yu-Gi-Oh
    Gouda Kazundo - Ghost in the Shell SAC: 2nd Gig

    No big surprises though I suppose it would be a minor upset that Kirei Kotomine beat out Sosuke Aizen.



  • Poor Alphard. One of these years you won't get voted out in the first round. T_T



  • Good set of first winners there. Especially happy to see that Kirei Kotomine actually managed to beat Sosuke Aizen in the first round. A shocking development but one I am very glad happened.

    Now for this next round I really hope to see Meruem win at least this round. Seriously, he's up against the creep from SAO. It's such an easy victory imo.



  • A Blech character is out?

    p.s.- sure, I'll pretend it's an accidental misspelling ~_^



  • @TIL:

    A Bleach character is out? Time to REJOICE!

    Actually I think he's the only Bleach character in the tournament this year. Probably because we're only going with 128 instead of 256 like the previous two tournaments.



  • Day 2 is in the books, so here are the next set to make it to round 2.

    Kid Buu - Dragon Ball Z
    Suigintou - Rozen Maiden
    Meruem - Hunter x Hunter
    Kyubey - Madoka Magica
    The Major - Hellsing Ultimate
    Shoko Inari - Princess Jellyfish
    Hansel and Gretel - Black Lagoon
    Nadeko Sengoku - Monogatari

    Quite a few interesting developments, we did have a tie in one match, but as I said, the 2nd tie-breaker is counting the posted responses. So Meruem wins because only 2 of the 6 people that voted for Nobuyuki Sugou/Oberon actually bothered to post. Also have a very close match with Nadeko Sengoku just barely beating out Love Machine by a single vote.



  • The fact that 4 people literally just showed up out of nowhere JUST for the sole purpose of voting for Oberon is a really weird one at that. Regardless it was close, but I am at least glad Meruem won the first round. No idea if he will get further because it seems like Hunter x Hunter isn't too popular within this site, but still I'll push him as far as I can.

    Not gonna lie though, the most surprisingly clutch one was Love Machine and Nadeko Sengoku. Seriously both would've been worthy to win but damn to win by ONE VOTE is pretty clutch. I can't imagine how that would've looked on a tie breaker.



  • No prussia? xD

    (he isn't a villian, but c'mon, atleast he's a runnerup!)



  • Nomination process already happened. Too late now (but personally I doubt Prussia would've counted either way)



  • Day three of match-ups is in the books, we had some close ones, but no closer than 2 votes today. Anyways, here are your next group of villains into the 2nd round.

    Beatrice - Umineko no naku koro ni
    Griffith - Berserk
    Harry McDowell - Gungrave
    Satsuki Kiryuin - Kill La Kill
    Lordgenome - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
    Medusa Gorgon - Soul Eater
    Naraku - InuYasha
    Makoto Shishio - Rurouni Kenshin

    Medusa easily won her match, perhaps she has a shot at getting back to the championship match this year?



  • Day four of matches complete and we had several closely contested matches. Definitely some hard earned victories tonight.

    Enrico Maxwell - Hellsing Ultimate
    Darcia The Third - Wolf's Rain
    Legato Bluesummers - Trigun
    Natasha Radinov - Gunsmith Cats
    Izaya Orihara - Durarara!!
    Apos - Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne
    Junko Enoshima - Danganronpa: The Animation
    Female Titan - Attack on Titan

    Natasha Radinov squeaks by Yuno thanks to a 4 to 3 tiebreaker by posted votes. Apos gets somewhat of an upset victory over Hellmaster Phibrizzo, and finally, Junko Enoshima topples Gauron in a major upset victory, also by a single vote. I wonder if she has what it takes to get as far as he usually gets? I guess we'll find out in the coming weeks, won't we?


Log in to reply