2014 Amazons of Anime Discussion Thread



  • It's that time of year again here at FUNi…the time where all the best heroines in anime fight to become the ultimate champion. After a tie between Chane Laforet and Olivier Mira Armstrong in the event's very first year (which was more or less experimental), the tournament was then won by a king, and then by a prince - proving that gender truly does not matter.

    EDIT: Thanks for all the help guys; even though not every single character nominated managed to get in, I can say that nearly all of them did.

    Here it is. From magical girls to mecha pilots, these are the 256 heroines I feel are qualified to challenge Saber and Utena at the tournament's end.

    Master List:

    ! Aisha Clanclan - Outlaw Star
    Akane Tendo - Ranma ½
    Akane Tsunemori - Psycho-Pass
    Akatsuki - Log Horizon
    Akeginu - Basilisk
    Akeno Himejima - High School DxD
    Alice - Pandora Hearts
    Alice L. Malvin - Pumpkin Scissors
    Alicia Melchiott - Valkyria Chronicles
    Alita C.A. Forland - Murder Princess
    Alphard Alshaya - Canaan
    Amelia Wil Tesla Seyruun - Slayers
    Android 18 - Dragon Ball Z
    Anita King - Read or Die
    Annelotte - Queen’s Blade Rebellion
    Annie Leonhart - Attack on Titan
    Anya Alstreim - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2
    Arale Norimaki - Dr. Slump
    Arcueid Brunestud - Tsukihime
    Aris - Cat Planet Cuties
    Asuka Langley Soryu - Neon Genesis Evangelion
    Asuna Kagurazaka - Negima!?
    Asuna Yuki - Sword Art Online
    Aya Natsume - Tenjou Tenge
    Ayane Shido - Baldr Force Exe Resolution
    Ayano Kannagi - Kaze no Stigma
    Balalaika - Black Lagoon
    Balsa - Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit
    Birdy Cephon Altera - Birdy the Mighty
    BlackGold Saw - BlackRock Shooter
    BlackRock Shooter - BlackRock Shooter
    Botan - Yu Yu Hakusho
    Bulma - Dragon Ball
    C.C. - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
    Cagalli Yula Athha - Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny
    Cal Devens - Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
    Canaan - Canaan
    Casca - Berserk
    Cecily Cambell - The Sacred Blacksmith
    Celty Sturluson - Durarara!!
    Chane Laforet - Baccano!
    Charlotte Baskerville - Pandora Hearts
    Charlotte E. Yeager - Strike Witches
    Chi-Chi - Dragon Ball Z
    Chie Satonaka - Persona 4 The Animation
    Chouun Shiryuu - Koihime Musou
    Ciel - Tsukihime
    Clare - Claymore
    Cornelia vi Britannia - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
    Doctor Atsuko Chiba - Paprika
    Echidna - Queen’s Blade
    Éclair - Kiddy Grade
    Eiko Magami - Project A-ko
    Ein - Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
    Erica Hartmann - Strike Witches
    Erza Scarlet - Fairy Tail
    Evangeline A.K. McDowell - Negima!?
    Eve - Black Cat
    Excel - Excel Saga
    Fate Testarossa - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
    Faye Valentine - Cowboy Bebop
    Ferris Eris - Legend of the Legendary Heroes
    Fujiko Mine - Lupin III
    Fuu Hououji - Magic Knight Rayearth
    Galatea - Claymore
    Genkai - Yu Yu Hakusho
    Gertrud Barkhorn - Strike Witches
    Ginrei - Giant Robo
    Hajime Ichinose - Gatchman Crowds
    Hakufu Sansaku - Ikkitousen
    Haman Karn - Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
    Hancock Boa - One Piece
    Hanna-Justina Marseille - Strike Witches 2
    Haruko Haruhara - FLCL
    Henrietta - Gunslinger Girl
    Hikaru Shidou - Magic Knight Rayearth
    Hime Onizuka - SKET Dance
    Hinata Hyuga - Naruto
    Hitagi Senjougahara - Bakemonogatari
    Hiyori Sarugaki - Bleach
    Homura Akemi - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
    Honey Kisaragi - Cutey Honey
    Honoka - The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye
    Ichiko Sakura - Good Luck Girl!
    Ikaros - Heaven’s Lost Property
    Inner Moka - Rosario + Vampire
    Ino Yamanaka - Naruto
    Integra F.W. Hellsing - Hellsing Ultimate
    Iria - Iria: Zeiram The Animation
    Irene - Claymore
    Itsuki Yamagami - Shikabane Hime: Corpse Princess
    Izumi Curtis - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    Janet van Dyne/Wasp - Marvel Disk Wars: Avengers
    Jo - Burst Angel
    Juri Arisugawa - Revolutionary Girl Utena
    Kagura - Gintama
    Kagura Tsuchimiya - Ga-Rei-Zero
    Kallen Stadtfeld - Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion
    Kaname Chidori - Full Metal Panic!
    Kaori Kanzaki - A Certain Magical Index
    Kaoru Kamiya - Rurouni Kenshin
    Kei - Dirty Pair Flash
    Kekko Kamen - Kekko Kamen
    Kino - Kino’s Journey
    Kirika Yumura - Noir
    Kiss-shot Acerola-Orion Heart-Under-Blade/Shinobu - Monogatari Series
    Koko Hekmatyar - Jormungand
    Koneko Toujou - High School DxD
    Kurisu Makise - Steins;Gate
    Kuro - Kurokami The Animation
    Kuroyukihime/Black Lotus - Accel World
    Kuukaku Shiba - Bleach
    Kyouko Sakura - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
    Kyubei Yagyu - Gintama
    Lan Fan - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    Laura Bodewig: IS: Infinite Stratos
    Lara Gonzales - School Rumble
    Lenalee Lee - D.Gray-man
    Lia de Beaumont - Le Chevalier D’Eon
    Limelda Jorg - Madlax
    Lina Inverse - Slayers
    Lizzie Garland - Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
    Louise François Le Blanc de La Vallière - The Familiar of Zero
    Lucia Nahashi - Venus Versus Virus
    Lucy Heartfilia - Fairy Tail
    Lunamaria Hawke - Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny
    Madlax - Madlax
    Madoka Kaname - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
    Mahoro Ando - Mahoromatic
    Maiya Hisau - Fate/Zero
    Maka Albarn - Soul Eater
    Makina Hoshimura - Shikabane Hime: Corpse Princess
    Makoto Kino/Sailor Jupiter - Sailor Moon
    Mami Tomoe - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
    Margery Daw - Shakugan no Shana
    Mari Makinami Illustrious - Evangelion 2.22: You Can (Not) Advance
    Marika Katou - Bodacious Space Pirates
    Marlene Angel - Blue Gender
    Masane Amaha - Witchblade
    May Hopkins - Gunsmith Cats
    Maya Natsume - Tenjou Tenge
    Meia Gisborn - Vandread
    Melissa Mao - Full Metal Panic!
    Meryl Stryfe - Trigun
    Michiko Malandro - Michiko & Hatchin
    Miho Nishizumi - Girls und Panzer
    Mikasa Ackerman - Attack on Titan
    Mikoto Misaka - A Certain Scientific Railgun
    Milly Thompson - Trigun
    Mina Tepes - Dance in the Vampire Bund
    Minene Uryuu - The Future Diary
    Mio Sakamoto - Strike Witches
    Mirai Koriyama - Kyoukai no Kanata
    Mirai Ozora - Moldiver
    Miria - Claymore
    Mireille Bouquet - Noir
    Misaki Kirihara - Darker Than Black
    Misaki Kureha - Divergence Eve
    Misato Katsuragi - Neon Genesis Evangelion
    Miyuki Kobayakawa - You’re Under Arrest!
    Morgan - Tears to Tiara
    Morgiana - Magi
    Motoko Kusanagi - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
    Mukuro - Yu Yu Hakusho
    Nadie - El Cazador de la Bruja
    Nami - One Piece
    Nanami Yasuri - Katanagatari
    Nancy Makuhari/Miss Deep - Read or Die
    Nanoha Takamachi - Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha
    Naomi Armitage - Armitage III
    Naoto Fuyumine - Dogs: Bullets & Carnage
    Natsuki Kuga - My-Hime
    Natsumi Tsujimoto - You’re Under Arrest!
    Nausicaä - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
    Nené Romanova - Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040
    Nice Holystone - Baccano!
    Nonon Jakuzure - Kill la Kill
    Noriko Takaya - Gunbuster
    Nuku Nuku - All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku
    Nymph - Heaven’s Lost Property
    Olivier Mira Armstrong - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    Oscar François de Jarjeyes - Rose of Versailles
    Pan - Dragon Ball GT
    Panty Anarchy - Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
    R. Dorothy Wayneright - The Big O
    Rally Vincent - Gunsmith Cats
    Ranmaru Rindou - Good Luck Girl!
    Re-l Mayer - Ergo Proxy
    Rei Ayanami - Neon Genesis Evanglion
    Revy - Black Lagoon
    Rias Gregory - High School DxD
    Rico - Gunslinger Girl
    Rin Asogi - Rin ~ Daughters of Mnemosyne
    Rin Tohsaka - Fate/stay night
    Rinslet Walker - Black Cat
    Rio Kinezono - Burn Up! W
    Riza Hawkeye - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    Roberta - Black Lagoon
    Robin Nico - One Piece
    Rosette Christopher - Chrono Crusade
    Rukia Kuchiki - Bleach
    Ruri Hoshino - Martian Successor Nadesico
    Rushuna Tendou - Grenadier: The Beautiful Warrior
    Ryoko Hakubi - Tenchi Muyo!
    Ryuuga Rena - Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
    Ryuko Matoi - Kill la Kill
    Saeko Busujima - High School of the Dead
    Sakura Haruno - Naruto
    Sakura Shinguji - Sakura Wars
    Sando - Blade of the Phantom Master
    Sango - InuYasha
    Sara Werec - Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry
    Satsuki Kiryuin - Kill la Kill
    Sayaka Miki - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
    Sayla Mass - Mobile Suit Gundam
    Saya Kisaragi - Blood-C
    Saya Otonashi - Blood+
    Sephiria Arks - Black Cat
    Seras Victoria - Hellsing Ultimate
    Setsuna Sakurazaki - Negima!?
    Shampoo - Ranma ½
    Shana - Shakugan no Shana
    Shayla Shayla - El Hazard
    Shigure Kosaka - Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple
    Shiina - Angel Beats!
    Shiki Ryougi - Garden of Sinners
    Shimei Ryomou - Ikkitousen
    Sofia Velmer/Valmet - Jormungand
    Soi Fon - Bleach
    Stella Lousier - Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny
    Stocking Anarchy - Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
    Suguha Kirigaya - Sword Art Online
    Suzuha Amane - Steins;Gate
    Suzuka - Outlaw Star
    Tamaki Kawazoe - Bamboo Blade
    Teletha Testarossa - Full Metal Panic!
    Teresa - Claymore
    Tokiko Tsumura - Buso Renkin
    Tokine Yukimura - Kekkaishi
    Tomoe - Queen’s Blade
    Triela - Gunslinger Girl
    Tsunade - Naruto
    Ukyo Kuonji - Ranma ½
    Umi Ryuzaki - Magic Knight Rayearth
    Urd - Ah! My Goddess
    Videl - Dragon Ball Z
    Wilhelmina Carmel - Shakugan no Shana
    Yoko Littner - Gurren Lagann
    Yoko Nakajima - The Twelve Kingdoms
    Yomi Isayama - Ga-Rei-Zero
    Yomiko Readman/The Paper - Read or Die
    Yoruichi Shihouin - Bleach
    Yoshika Miyafuji - Strike Witches
    Yuko Ichihara - xxxHOLiC
    Yuri - Dirty Pair Flash
    Yurika Misumaru - Martian Successor Nadesico

    To help speed things along, the first two rounds will be four characters in a group, with the top two characters advancing. How many votes each winning character accumulates in those early two rounds will help create a bracket, to keep the stronger characters from facing each other until the later rounds.

    Tournament starts Friday. I'll be reminding everyone to post their votes, since I've decided to count them along with the poll.

    Just one more thing…

    Captain Barkhorn is ready for battle. Are you?



  • Alright!! Let's get crackin'!!

    1. Tokiko Tsumura - Buso Renkin
    2. Ranmaru Rindou - Good Luck Girl!
    3. Ukyo Kuonji - Ranma 1/2
    4. Mikasa Ackerman - Attack on Titan
    5. Rally Vincent - Gunsmith Cats
    6. Yomiko Readman/The Paper - Read or Die
    7. Nancy Makuhari/Miss Deep - Read or Die
    8. Natsumi Tsujimoto - You're Under Arrest
    9. Miyuki Kobayakawa - You're Under Arrest
    10. Urd - Ah! My Goddess
    11. Tamaki Kawazoe - Bamboo Blade
    12. Saeko Busujima - Highschool of the Dead
    13. Michiko Malandro - Michiko & Hatchin
    14. Birdy Cephon Altera - Birdy the Mighty
    15. Alphard Alshua - CANAAN

    And I don't know if this one counts, but my WILD CARD:

    Girl-Type Ranma - Ranma 1/2 :P

    EDIT: I would've listed Motoko Kusanagi, Fujiko Mine, Faye Valentine, Balsa, and Integra, but I'm pretty sure someone's going to nominate them anyways, so….



  • Is there a master list? I just don't want to make choices only to have them already up.

    I also know that characters like Utena, Saber, Homura and Balsa are beyond obvious choices; I want to pick characters that people wouldn't think of picking, so I won't be choosing those character because someone else surely will.

    Also, thank you SpacemanHardy for choosing Saeko Busujima - Highschool of the Dead; that saved me the trouble of putting her on my list, she is indeed an edgy character.

    What I'm taking into consideration on my list is not just the physical strength or "kick ass" factor but the fact that these characters possess mental and emotional strength, or undergo a developmental change in their character arcs that allow them to rise above their character flaws. In other words; they're well written characters that have a dynamic change by the time the series ends.

    In other cases, they're just good leaders, comrades and all round great characters. Other times, they're just ridiculously tough and skilled.

    Amazons of Anime List

    Tomoe – Queen’s Blade
    Echidna – Queen’s Blade
    Shiryuu Chouun – Ikkitousen
    Shimei Ryomou – Ikkitousen
    Akane Tsunemori – Psycho-Pass
    Kuroyukihime/Black Lotus – Accel World
    Tsukimi Kurashita – Princess Jellyfish
    Hana – Wolf Children
    Doctor Atsuko Chiba – Paprika
    Saya Kisaragi – Blood – C
    Mina Tepeş – Dance in the Vampire Bund
    Koto – Kyousougiga
    Noriko Takaya – Gunbuster
    Rias Gremory – High School DxD
    Aris – Cat Planet Cuties



  • Hey 7jaws7 how many characters are you hoping to get? Also whatever happened to Rift?



  • @DrewFace520:

    Hey 7jaws7 how many characters are you hoping to get? Also whatever happened to Rift?

    I really want 256. Hopefully even with that many we can finish this thing by mid-June.

    Not sure why we haven't seen Rift around recently, maybe he'll show up again just for this event ^_^



  • 1. Suzuha Amane - Steins;Gate
    2. Riza Hawkeye - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
    3. Annie Leonhart - Attack on Titan
    4. Saya Otonashi - Blood+
    5. Celty Sturluson - Durarara!!
    6. Marika Kato - Bodacious Space Pirates
    7. Ryuko Matoi - Kill la Kill
    8. Morgiana - Magi
    9. Alice - Pandora Hearts
    10. Annelotte - Queen's Blade Rebellion
    11. Oscar Francois de Jarjayes - Rose of Versailles
    12. Charlotte Baskerville - Pandora Hearts
    13. Mio Sakamoto - Strike Witches
    14. Maka Albarn - Soul Eater
    15. Misaki Kirihara - Darker than Black



  • I do have a pre-arranged list of over 200 characters, and yes, the obvious ones are already in (Sakamoto would never be excluded from this tournament since I run it - but thanks Firefly for nominating her anyway!) Although it should be mentioned the previous two champs Saber and Utena will sit this thing out until the Champions' Match at the end.

    Just need to make sure I have enough, while still getting your say.



  • Ah thank you for that. I'll adjust my nomination and put somebody else in for Utena.

    And just swapped her out for Lottie.



  • Just please, for the love of God…

    NOBODY NOMINATE ASUNA. >0<



  • Is it really gonna fall to me to nominate Satsuki-sama? I mean, I didn't particularly like Kill la Kill, but that show was practically "Amazons of Anime: The Anime".

    • Nanoha Takamachi - Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
    • Kino - Kino's Journey
    • Shiki Ryougi - Garden of Sinners
    • Anemone - Eureka Seven
    • Ciel - Tsukihime
    • Triela - Gunslinger Girl
    • Nanami Yasuri - Katanagatari
    • Ryuugu Rena - Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
    • Chie Satonaka - Persona 4 the Animation
    • Kiss-shot Acerola-Orion Heart-Under-Blade - Monogatari Series
    • Akatsuki - Log Horizon
    • Mirai Kuriyama - Kyoukai no Kanata
    • Nonon Jakuzure - Kill la Kill
    • Satsuki Kiryuin - Kill la Kill
    • Janet van Dyne/Wasp - Marvel Disk Wars: Avengers(**** you, I will shoe-horn my favorite Avenger in via crappy Sat morning kid's anime!)


  • @7jaws7:

    I do have a pre-arranged list of over 200 characters, and yes, the obvious ones are already in

    Would I be able to persuade you to make this list accessible for viewing?

    @Renzokuken:

    I mean, I didn't particularly like Kill la Kill, but that show was practically "Amazons of Anime: The Anime".

    There are lots of shows like that.

    @Firefly:

    10. Annelotte - Queen's Blade Rebellion

    Ah, good choice, good choice; well done old chap!



  • @neonwalrus:

    Would I be able to persuade you to make this list accessible for viewing?

    I'll tell ya what…I'll give you the top eight characters as I personally ranked them. So if any of you nominated someone pictured below, feel free to use that nomination for someone else.

    !








  • 1. Makina Hoshimura (Corpse Princess)
    2. Seras Victoria (Hellsing)
    3. Alita Forland (Murder Princess)
    4. Ikaros (Heaven's Lost Property)
    5. Nymph (Heaven's Lost Property)
    6. Ein (Phantom)
    7. Lizzie Garland (Phantom)
    8. Lucy (Elfen Lied)
    9. Marlene Angel (Blue Gender)
    10. Meia Gisborn (Vandread)
    11. Akeno Himejima (High School DxD)
    12. Koneko Toujou (High School DxD)
    13. Ayane Shidou (Baldr Force Exe)
    14. Sando (Blade of the Phantom Master)
    15. Itsuki Yamagami (Corpse Princess)



  • 1. Charlotte E. Yeager - Strike Witches
    2. Yoko Littner - Gurren Lagann
    3. R. Dorothy Wayneright - The Big O
    4. Cecily Cambell - The Sacred Blacksmith
    5. Jo - Burst Angel
    6. Clare - Claymore
    7. Re-l Mayer - Ergo Proxy
    8. Sofia Velmer/Valmet - Jormungand
    9. Akeginu - Basilisk
    10. Sara Werec - Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry
    11. Alice L. Malvin - Pumpkin Scissors
    12. Yomi Isayama - Ga-Rei-Zero
    13. Nadie - El Cazador de la Bruja
    14. Rin Asougi - RIN ~Daughters of Mnemosyne~
    15. Fujiko Mine - Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine



  • 1. Mireille Bouquet(Noir)
    2. Kirika Yuumura(Noir)
    3. Madlax(Madlax)
    4. Limelda Jorg(Madlax)
    5. Ginrei(Giant Robo)
    6. Sakura Shinguji(Sakura Wars)
    7. Umi Ryuzaki(Magic Knight Rayearth)
    8. Yuri(Dirty Pair Flash)
    9. Lucia Nahashi(Venus Versus Virus)
    10. Yoko Nakajima(Twelve Kingdoms)
    11. Éclair(Kiddy Grade)
    12. Arcueid Brunestud(Tsukihime)
    13. Iria(Zeiram the Animation)
    14. Rio Kinezono(Burn Up W)
    15. Misaki Kureha(Divergence Eve)



  • 1. Sakura - Naruto
    2. Pan - Dragon Ball Z/GT
    3. Chi-Chi - Dragon Ball Z/GT
    4. Rukia - Bleach
    5. Hiyori Sarugaki - Bleach
    6. Lina Inverse - Slayers
    7. Akane Tendo - Ranma 1/2
    8. Lucy - Fairy Tail

    and… because I like being told who I can and can't nominate.

    9. Asuna - Sword Art Online
    10. Suguha Kirigaya - Sword Art Online



  • Yoroichi - Bleach
    Kukaku - Bleach
    Excel - Excel Saga
    Yuko - xxxHolic
    Arisa Uotani - Fruits Basket
    Tsunade - Naruto
    Arale - Dr. Slump
    Faye - Cowboy Bebop
    Makoto Kino - Sailor Moon
    Ryoko - Tenchi Muyo!
    Mukuro - Yu Yu Hakusho
    Millie - Trigun
    Haruhi - Haruhi Suzumiya
    Sango - Inuyasha
    18 - Dragon Ball Z



  • Alright, I'll throw in a few that came to mind.


    Rushuna Tendo - Grenadier


    Rosarita Cisneros (a.k.a. Roberta) - Black Lagoon


    Mirai Ozora - Moldiver


    Nuku Nuku - All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku-Nuku


    Lara Gonzales - School Rumble



  • We've got some pretty good nominations so far; we might not get any more but I'll leave nominations open for about 24 more hours or so. I'll also say that not every single nomination will get in, but nearly all of them will. There are just a few that shall not be named that I don't believe qualify, but again, very good nominations overall.



  • I haven't looked through everyone's post so I'll throw some totally random characters in

    Asuna Kagurazaka - Negima
    Hime Onizuka - SKET Dance
    Shayla-Shayla - El Hazard
    Mahoro Andou - Mahoromatic
    Kekko Kamen - Kekko Kamen
    Balsa - Moribito
    Tokine Yukimura - Kekkashi



  • @visoredavenger:

    Kekko Kamen - Kekko Kamen

    I was hoping that someone would nominate Kekko Kamen.


Log in to reply