Log in to watch free streaming video,
post in the forums, peep behind the
scenes exclusives, and so much more!
Page 4 of 4 << 1234
Results 31 to 35 of 35
  1. #31
    7jaws7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,428
    Here are the first 16 participants that will get put into the bracket, with their combined scores from both rounds:

    Patrick Seitz 12
    Brian Drummond 11
    Takahiro Sakurai 11
    Brittney Karbowski 10
    Hiroshi Kamiya 10
    Mamiko Noto 10
    Marina Inoue 10
    Rie Tanaka 10
    Christopher Sabat 9
    Jouji Nakata 9
    Jun Fukuyama 9
    Troy Baker 9
    Aoi Yuki 8
    Tabitha St. Germain 8
    Hiro Shimono 7
    Yuko Goto 7


    It was a 3-way tie in Group 4, and unfortunately for me, Chiwa Saito ended up on the wrong end of the randomizer. And despite being tied at the top after the first round, Tomokazu Sugita has been voted out.

  2. #32
    7jaws7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,428
    16 more winners:

    Miyuki Sawashiro 13
    Patrick Seitz 12
    Billy West 11
    Brian Drummond 11
    Daisuke Ono 11
    Kana Hanazawa 11
    Mamoru Miyano 11
    Michelle Ruff 11
    Laura Bailey 11
    Takahiro Sakurai 11
    Ami Koshimizu 10
    Brittney Karbowski 10
    Hiroshi Kamiya 10
    Mamiko Noto 10
    Marina Inoue 10
    Rie Tanaka 10
    Christopher Sabat 9
    Jouji Nakata 9
    Jun Fukuyama 9
    Megumi Hayashibara 9
    Troy Baker 9
    Aoi Yuki 8
    Grey DeLisle 8
    Houko Kuwashima 8
    Kappei Yamaguchi 8
    Kari Wahlgren 8
    Nobuhiko Okamoto 8
    Tabitha St. Germain 8
    Tony Jay 8
    Emily Neves 7
    Hiro Shimono 7
    Yuko Goto 7

    The legendary Megumi Hayashibara barely squeaked by, aided by a first round tiebreaker over Yuichi Nakamura.

  3. #33
    7jaws7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,428
    We still have eight more groups to go, but it looks like we know who our top participants will be:

    Colleen Clinkenbeard 13
    Miyuki Sawashiro 13
    Norio Wakamoto 13
    Rie Kugimiya 13
    Patrick Seitz 12
    Billy West 11
    Brian Drummond 11
    Daisuke Ono 11
    Kana Hanazawa 11
    Mamoru Miyano 11
    Michelle Ruff 11
    Monica Rial 11
    Laura Bailey 11
    Takahiro Sakurai 11
    Wendee Lee 11
    Ami Koshimizu 10
    Brittney Karbowski 10
    Hiroshi Kamiya 10
    Mamiko Noto 10
    Marina Inoue 10
    Nana Mizuki 10
    Rie Tanaka 10
    Todd Haberkorn 10
    Yuri Lowenthal 10
    Christopher Sabat 9
    Jouji Nakata 9
    Jun Fukuyama 9
    Megumi Hayashibara 9
    Ryoko Shiraishi 9
    Troy Baker 9
    Yui Horie 9
    Aoi Yuki 8
    Frank Welker 8
    Grey DeLisle 8
    Houko Kuwashima 8
    Kappei Yamaguchi 8
    Kari Wahlgren 8
    Liam O’Brien 8
    Nobuhiko Okamoto 8
    Sayaka Ohara 8
    Tabitha St. Germain 8
    Tony Jay 8
    Daisuke Namikawa 7
    Emily Neves 7
    Hiro Shimono 7
    Kyle Hebert 7
    Stephanie Sheh 7
    Yuko Goto 7

  4. #34
    7jaws7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,428
    Of the 256 participants that started, here is top quarter of that list that will compete in the bracket (linked at the end of this post.) Although these are the final standings, each voice actor and seiyuu will be placed appropriately based on how they fared in the first two rounds, as well as prominence:

    Ayako Kawasumi 13
    Colleen Clinkenbeard 13
    Miyuki Sawashiro 13
    Norio Wakamoto 13
    Rie Kugimiya 13
    Patrick Seitz 12
    Tara Strong 12
    Billy West 11
    Brian Drummond 11
    Daisuke Ono 11
    Junko Minagawa 11
    Kana Hanazawa 11
    Mamoru Miyano 11
    Michelle Ruff 11
    Monica Rial 11
    Laura Bailey 11
    Takahiro Sakurai 11
    Travis Willingham 11
    Wendee Lee 11
    Ai Kayano 10
    Ami Koshimizu 10
    Brittney Karbowski 10
    Caitlin Glass 10
    Hiroshi Kamiya 10
    J. Michael Tatum 10
    Kevin Conroy 10
    Mamiko Noto 10
    Marina Inoue 10
    Mel Blanc 10
    Nana Mizuki 10
    Nolan North 10
    Rie Tanaka 10
    Todd Haberkorn 10
    Yuri Lowenthal 10
    Christopher Sabat 9
    Eri Kitamura 9
    John DiMaggio 9
    Jouji Nakata 9
    Jun Fukuyama 9
    Megumi Hayashibara 9
    Ryoko Shiraishi 9
    Troy Baker 9
    Yui Horie 9
    Aoi Yuki 8
    Bridget Hoffman 8
    Maaya Sakamoto 8
    Frank Welker 8
    Grey DeLisle 8
    Hilary Haag 8
    Houko Kuwashima 8
    Kappei Yamaguchi 8
    Kari Wahlgren 8
    Liam O’Brien 8
    Mark Hamill 8
    Nobuhiko Okamoto 8
    Sayaka Ohara 8
    Tabitha St. Germain 8
    Tony Jay 8
    Daisuke Namikawa 7
    Emily Neves 7
    Hiro Shimono 7
    Kyle Hebert 7
    Stephanie Sheh 7
    Yuko Goto 7

    The tournament resumes next Monday.

    CHALLONGE!

  5. #35
    7jaws7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York State
    Posts
    1,428
    Certainly didn't want to do this...but since there were so few votes in a couple matches, I had to allow the participants with the stronger showing in the first two rounds. Tabitha St. Germain and Aoi Yuki are out. The winners, on the other hand - play each other next round:

    Norio Wakamoto
    Todd Haberkorn
    Kappei Yamaguchi
    Kari Wahlgren
    Tara Strong
    Tony Jay
    Nana Mizuki
    Mamoru Miyano

    More votes means less chance of a tie!

Page 4 of 4 << 1234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •